John Fraser

John Fraser is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Norwood, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Fraser, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Norwood
Elected 8 times
31 March 1966 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
31 March 1966 - 5 April 2017

Elections contested

Norwood
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Prices and Consumer Protection)
Department of Prices and Consumer Protection
1 January 1976 - 1 January 1979
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
8 March 1974 - 14 April 1976
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Fraser
31 March 1966 - 1 May 1997