Sir Edward Gardner

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Edward Gardner, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Fylde
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
South Fylde
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Billericay
Elected 2 times
8 October 1959 - 31 March 1966
Commons

Elections contested

Billericay
31 March 1966
Commons
Erith and Crayford
26 May 1955
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Edward Gardner
18 June 1970 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Sir Edward Gardner
8 October 1959 - 31 March 1966

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
Chaired
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons