Rt Hon Denis Howell

Denis Howell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Birmingham, Small Heath, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Denis Howell, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Small Heath
Elected 9 times
23 March 1961 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Birmingham, All Saints
Elected 1 time
26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959
Commons

Elections contested

Birmingham, All Saints
8 October 1959
Commons
Birmingham, King's Norton
25 October 1951
Commons

Government posts

Minister (Department of Environment) (Sport)
Department for the Environment
7 March 1974 - 6 May 1979
Commons
Minister (Ministry of Housing and Local Government) (Sport)
Ministry of Housing and Local Government
13 October 1969 - 23 June 1970
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) (Sport)
Department of Education and Science
20 October 1964 - 12 October 1969
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1982 - 1 July 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Denis Howell
23 March 1961 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Denis Howell
26 May 1955 - 8 October 1959