Sir Russell Johnston

Sir Russell Johnston is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Russell Johnston, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Inverness
Elected 6 times
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
8 May 1988 - 27 July 2008
Liberal
15 October 1964 - 8 May 1988

Other posts

Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrats
3 March 1988 - 1 July 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Russell Johnston
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997