Sir David Knox

Sir David Knox is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Staffordshire Moorlands, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir David Knox, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Staffordshire Moorlands
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Leek
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Nuneaton
9 March 1967
Commons
Birmingham, Stechford
31 March 1966
Commons
Birmingham, Stechford
15 October 1964
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1974 - 1 July 1975
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir David Knox
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
25 October 1983 - 1 January 2000
Commons