Lord Hunt of Wirral

Lord Hunt of Wirral is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 30 October 1997. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Hunt of Wirral MBE, and his given name is David James Fletcher Hunt. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1976.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hunt of Wirral, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wirral West
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Wirral
Elected 2 times
11 March 1976 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Wirral West
1 May 1997
Commons
Kingswood
10 October 1974
Commons
Bristol South
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Public Service & Science)
Duchy of Lancaster Office
20 July 1994 - 4 July 1995
Commons
Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
27 May 1993 - 19 July 1994
Commons
Secretary of State for Wales
Welsh Office
4 May 1990 - 27 May 1993
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government)
Department for the Environment
25 July 1989 - 3 May 1990
Commons
Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household (HM Household)
HM Household
15 June 1987 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
11 September 1984 - 13 June 1987
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
23 February 1983 - 10 September 1984
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
30 September 1981 - 22 February 1983
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 January 1983 - 1 January 1985
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Hunt
11 March 1976 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
7 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Lords

Committee memberships

Procedure and Privileges Committee
19 November 2007 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Constitution Committee
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords