Mr Peter Ainsworth

Mr Peter Ainsworth is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for East Surrey, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Peter Ainsworth, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Surrey
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
23 July 1996 - 2 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Peter Ainsworth
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
10 May 2005 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 September 2001 - 13 June 2002
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 January 1998 - 1 September 2001
Commons
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 1997 - 1 January 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
9 January 2003 - 14 December 2005
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
Chaired
16 July 2003 - 14 December 2005
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
16 July 2003 - 14 December 2005
Commons