Sir Cyril Townsend

Sir Cyril Townsend is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Bexleyheath, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Cyril Townsend, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bexleyheath
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - 20 November 2013

House membership

Commons
Sir Cyril Townsend
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
12 November 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons