The Rt Hon. the Lord Stewartby RD FBA

Lord Stewartby is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 20 July 1992 and 12 November 2015.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Sir Ian Stewart.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Stewartby, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Hertfordshire
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Hitchin
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
28 February 1974 - 12 November 2015

Elections contested

Hammersmith North
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
25 July 1988 - 25 July 1989
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
13 June 1987 - 24 July 1988
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
18 October 1983 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
6 January 1983 - 17 October 1983
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Stewartby
20 July 1992 - 12 November 2015
Commons
Sir Ian Stewart
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Personal Service Companies
12 November 2013 - 31 March 2014
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
1 December 1993 - 17 October 1996
Lords
Expenditure
1 November 1978 - 4 April 1979
Commons
Expenditure: General Sub-Committee
1 November 1978 - 4 April 1979
Commons