Robert Hughes

Robert Hughes is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Harrow West, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Robert Hughes, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Harrow West
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Harrow West
1 May 1997
Commons
Southwark and Bermondsey
9 June 1983
Commons
Bermondsey
24 February 1983
Commons
Stepney and Poplar
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
20 July 1994 - 5 March 1995
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 April 1992 - 20 July 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Robert Hughes
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons