Lord Healey

Lord Healey is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 29 June 1992 and 3 October 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Healey CH MBE, and his given name is Denis Winston Healey. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1952.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Healey, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leeds East
Elected 10 times
26 May 1955 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Leeds South East
Elected 1 time
7 February 1952 - 26 May 1955
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 February 1952 - 3 October 2015

Elections contested

Pudsey and Otley
5 July 1945
Commons

Government posts

Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
25 March 1974 - 5 May 1979
Commons
Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
16 October 1964 - 19 June 1970
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Leader of the Labour Party
4 November 1980 - 11 June 1983
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1970 - 1 July 1975
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Healey
29 June 1992 - 3 October 2015
Commons
Denis Healey
7 February 1952 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
10 December 1980 - 10 July 1987
Commons
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
5 May 1979 - 10 December 1980
Commons
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
10 April 1972 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
20 June 1970 - 19 April 1972
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
2 November 1961 - 15 October 1964
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
10 October 1959 - 12 December 1961
Commons