Richard Alexander

Richard Alexander is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Newark, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Richard Alexander, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newark
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Elections contested

Newark
1 May 1997
Commons
Lincoln
18 June 1970
Commons
Lincoln
31 March 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
Richard Alexander
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
17 February 1982 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
17 February 1982 - 21 March 1997
Commons