Sir Thomas Arnold

Sir Thomas Arnold is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hazel Grove, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Thomas Arnold, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hazel Grove
Elected 5 times
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Hazel Grove
28 February 1974
Commons
Manchester, Cheetham
18 June 1970
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 August 1983 - 31 July 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Thomas Arnold
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
26 October 1994 - 1 November 1996
Commons
Treasury Committee
15 November 1995 - 4 November 1996
Commons
Treasury Committee
Chaired
1 January 1995 - 16 October 1996
Commons