Lord Ashley of Stoke

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Ashley of Stoke, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stoke-on-Trent South
Elected 7 times
31 March 1966 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
31 March 1966 - 20 April 2012

Elections contested

Finchley
25 October 1951
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1976 - 31 July 1978
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Ashley of Stoke
10 July 1992 - 20 April 2012
Commons
Jack Ashley
31 March 1966 - 9 April 1992