Rt Hon Sir George Younger

Sir George Younger is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Ayr, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir George Younger, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 April 1964 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ayr
Elected 8 times
15 October 1964 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

North Lanarkshire
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
9 January 1986 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Secretary of State for Scottish Office
Scottish Office
5 May 1979 - 11 January 1986
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
8 January 1974 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
24 June 1970 - 8 January 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir George Younger
15 October 1964 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
12 February 1975 - 1 February 1976
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons