Lord Wrigglesworth

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Wrigglesworth, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stockton South
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Thornaby
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Social Democratic Party
2 March 1981 - 5 September 2013
Labour
28 February 1974 - 2 March 1981

Elections contested

Stockton South
11 June 1987
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Liberal Democrats
1 January 1989 - 31 December 1990

House membership

Commons
Sir Ian Wrigglesworth
28 February 1974 - 11 June 1987

Committee memberships

Finance Bill Sub-Committee
10 January 2017 - 17 March 2017
Lords
Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee
28 January 2016 - 29 February 2016
Lords
Finance Bill Sub-Committee
8 January 2014 - 11 March 2014
Lords