Lord Woolmer of Leeds

Lord Woolmer of Leeds is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 19 October 1999 and 26 May 2020. His full title is The Lord Woolmer of Leeds, and his given name is Kenneth John Woolmer. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1979.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Woolmer of Leeds, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Batley and Morley
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
3 May 1979 - 26 May 2020

Elections contested

Batley and Spen
11 June 1987
Commons
Batley and Spen
9 June 1983
Commons
Leeds North West
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Woolmer of Leeds
3 August 1999 - 26 May 2020
Commons
Ken Woolmer
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

European Union Committee
19 November 2002 - 8 November 2006
Lords
European Union Committee
19 December 2016 - 24 May 2018
Lords
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
16 May 2013 - 12 May 2016
Lords
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
26 May 2016 - 24 May 2018
Lords