Dr Evan Harris

Dr Evan Harris is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Oxford West and Abingdon, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Evan Harris, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Oxford West and Abingdon
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Evan Harris
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
10 May 2005 - 20 December 2007
Commons

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
10 November 2003 - 30 October 2007
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons