Gary Waller

Gary Waller is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Keighley, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gary Waller, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Keighley
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Brighouse and Spenborough
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Keighley
1 May 1997
Commons
Rother Valley
10 October 1974
Commons
Rother Valley
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gary Waller
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1982
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 March 1993 - 21 March 1997
Commons