George Walden

George Walden is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Buckingham, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of George Walden, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Buckingham
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
19 November 1985 - 13 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
George Walden
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997