Lord Waldegrave of North Hill

Lord Waldegrave of North Hill is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 18 October 1999. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Waldegrave of North Hill, and his given name is William Arthur Waldegrave. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1979.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Waldegrave of North Hill, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bristol West
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Bristol West
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
20 July 1994 - 4 July 1995
Commons
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Duchy of Lancaster Office
10 April 1992 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
2 November 1990 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
26 July 1988 - 2 November 1990
Commons
Minister (Department of Environment) (Housing and Planning)
Department for the Environment
13 June 1987 - 24 July 1988
Commons
Minister (Department of Environment) (Environment, Countryside and Planning)
Department for the Environment
10 September 1986 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government)
Department for the Environment
2 September 1985 - 9 September 1986
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
13 June 1983 - 2 September 1985
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
15 September 1981 - 13 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
William Waldegrave
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 13 November 1981
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
1 February 2010 - 6 May 2010
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 14 May 2014
Lords