Peter Thurnham

Peter Thurnham is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Bolton North East, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Peter Thurnham, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bolton North East
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
13 October 1996 - 1 May 1997
Independent
24 February 1996 - 13 October 1996
Conservative
9 June 1983 - 24 February 1996

House membership

Commons
Peter Thurnham
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
31 March 1995 - 24 October 1996
Commons