Baroness Thatcher

Baroness Thatcher is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 26 June 1992 and 8 April 2013. Her full title is The Rt Hon. the Baroness Thatcher LG OM, and her given name is Margaret Hilda Thatcher. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1959.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Thatcher, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Finchley
Elected 9 times
8 October 1959 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
8 October 1959 - 8 April 2013

Elections contested

Dartford
25 October 1951
Commons
Dartford
23 February 1950
Commons

Government posts

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
Cabinet Office
4 May 1979 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Secretary of State for Education and Science
Department of Education and Science
20 June 1970 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Pensions and Insurance)
Ministry of Pensions and Insurance
1 January 1961 - 1 January 1964
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Conservative Party
11 February 1975 - 28 November 1990
Commons

House membership

Lords
Baroness Thatcher
26 June 1992 - 8 April 2013
Commons
Margaret Thatcher
8 October 1959 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
11 February 1975 - 3 May 1979
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
28 February 1974 - 11 February 1975
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education and Science
Department of Education and Science
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
1 October 1969 - 18 June 1970
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
14 November 1968 - 21 October 1969
Commons
Shadow Minister (Fuel and Power)
Ministry of Power
10 October 1967 - 14 November 1968
Commons