Lord Tebbit

Lord Tebbit's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Tebbit CH. His name is Norman Beresford Tebbit, and he has retired from the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Tebbit, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chingford
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Epping
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
18 June 1970 - 31 March 2022

Government posts

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Duchy of Lancaster Office
3 September 1985 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade
Department of Trade and Industry
16 October 1983 - 1 September 1985
Commons
Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
14 September 1981 - 15 October 1983
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
5 January 1981 - 14 September 1981
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade)
Department of Trade
7 May 1979 - 5 January 1981
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
3 September 1985 - 12 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Tebbit
6 July 1992 - 31 March 2022
Commons
Norman Tebbit
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Draft Disability Discrimination Bill (Joint Committee)
21 January 2004 - 27 May 2004
Lords
Science and Technology Committee
1 November 1978 - 4 April 1979
Commons