Lord Steel of Aikwood

Lord Steel of Aikwood is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 11 June 1997 and 27 March 2020. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Steel of Aikwood KT KBE PC, and his given name is David Martin Scott Steel. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1965.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Steel of Aikwood, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles
Elected 6 times
24 March 1965 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
25 February 2020 - 27 March 2020
Liberal Democrat
2 May 2019 - 25 February 2020
Non-affiliated
14 March 2019 - 1 May 2019
Liberal Democrat
3 March 1988 - 18 March 2019
Liberal
24 March 1965 - 3 March 1988

Elections contested

Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles
15 October 1964
Commons

Other posts

Presiding Officer, Scottish Parliament
12 May 1999 - 7 May 2003
Lords
Joint Founder, Social & Liberal Democrats
3 March 1988 - 16 July 1988
Commons
Leader of the Liberal Party
7 July 1976 - 16 July 1988
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Steel of Aikwood
6 June 1997 - 27 March 2020
Commons
Sir David Steel
24 March 1965 - 1 May 1997