Lord St John of Fawsley

Lord St John of Fawsley is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 19 October 1987 and 2 March 2012. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord St John of Fawsley, and his given name is Norman Antony Francis St John-Stevas. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1964.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord St John of Fawsley, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chelmsford
Elected 7 times
15 October 1964 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
15 October 1964 - 2 March 2012

Elections contested

Dagenham
25 October 1951
Commons

Government posts

Leader of the House of Commons, Minister for the Arts and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
No Department
5 May 1979 - 4 January 1981
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry for the Arts)
Ministry for the Arts
2 December 1973 - 7 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
5 November 1972 - 2 December 1973
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord St John of Fawsley
19 October 1987 - 2 March 2012
Commons
Norman St John-Stevas
15 October 1964 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
1 July 1978 - 3 May 1979
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 March 1975 - 1 July 1978
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
28 February 1974 - 1 March 1975
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 26 February 1986
Commons