Nigel Spearing

Nigel Spearing is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Newham South, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nigel Spearing, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newham South
Elected 6 times
23 May 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Acton
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Ealing, Acton
28 February 1974
Commons
Warwick and Leamington
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nigel Spearing
23 May 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Nigel Spearing
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
9 June 1983 - 16 March 1992
Commons