Rt Hon Peter Shore

Peter Shore is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bethnal Green and Stepney, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Peter Shore, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bethnal Green and Stepney
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Stepney and Poplar
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Stepney
Elected 3 times
15 October 1964 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Halifax
8 October 1959
Commons
St Ives
23 February 1950
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
8 April 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade
Department of Trade
4 March 1974 - 8 April 1976
Commons
Minister without Portfolio and Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
No Department
6 October 1969 - 19 June 1970
Commons
Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
Department of Economic Affairs
29 August 1967 - 8 October 1969
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs)
Department of Economic Affairs
7 January 1967 - 29 August 1967
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Technology)
Ministry of Technology
6 April 1966 - 7 January 1967
Commons

House membership

Commons
Peter Shore
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
1 July 1984 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
10 June 1983 - 1 July 1984
Commons
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
10 December 1980 - 10 November 1983
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
4 May 1979 - 10 December 1980
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
20 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 21 March 1997
Commons