Rt Hon Sir Tim Sainsbury

Sir Tim Sainsbury is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hove, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Tim Sainsbury, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hove
Elected 7 times
8 November 1973 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
23 July 1990 - 13 April 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
24 July 1989 - 23 July 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
13 June 1987 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
7 October 1985 - 23 June 1987
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 June 1983 - 7 October 1985
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Tim Sainsbury
8 November 1973 - 1 May 1997