Sir Hugh Rossi

Sir Hugh Rossi is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hornsey and Wood Green, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Hugh Rossi, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hornsey and Wood Green
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Hornsey
Elected 5 times
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
5 January 1981 - 11 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
8 January 1974 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
7 April 1972 - 8 January 1974
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
21 October 1970 - 7 April 1972
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Hugh Rossi
31 March 1966 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
9 June 1983 - 16 March 1992
Commons