Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank

Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank. His name is William Thomas Rodgers, and he has retired from the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
12 February 1992 - 12 December 2023
Social Democratic Party
2 March 1981 - 9 June 1983
Labour
5 April 1962 - 2 March 1981

Elections contested

Milton Keynes
11 June 1987
Commons
Stockton North
9 June 1983
Commons
Bristol West
7 March 1957
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
10 September 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
8 March 1974 - 10 September 1976
Commons
Minister of State (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 October 1969 - 19 June 1970
Commons
Minister of State (Board of Trade)
Board of Trade
1 July 1968 - 13 October 1969
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign Office)
Foreign Office
7 January 1967 - 3 July 1968
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs)
Department of Economic Affairs
21 October 1964 - 7 January 1967
Commons

Other posts

Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords
2 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank
12 February 1992 - 12 December 2023
Commons
William Rodgers
5 April 1962 - 9 June 1983

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
5 May 1979 - 3 November 1980
Commons

Committee memberships