Lord Heseltine

Lord Heseltine is a Non-affiliated Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 12 July 2001. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Heseltine CH, and his given name is Michael Ray Dibdin Heseltine. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1966.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Heseltine, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Henley
Elected 7 times
28 February 1974 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Tavistock
Elected 2 times
31 March 1966 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
31 March 1966 - 20 May 2019

Elections contested

Coventry North
15 October 1964
Commons
Gower
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

First Secretary of State and Deputy Prime Minister
No Department
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
President of the Board of Trade
Department of Trade and Industry
10 April 1992 - 4 July 1995
Commons
Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
28 November 1990 - 10 April 1992
Commons
Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
6 January 1983 - 8 January 1986
Commons
Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
5 May 1979 - 5 January 1983
Commons
Minister (Aerospace & Shipping) (Trade and Industry)
No Department
7 April 1972 - 5 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
15 October 1970 - 7 April 1972
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Transport)
Ministry of Transport
24 June 1970 - 15 October 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Michael Heseltine
31 March 1966 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
1 July 1976 - 3 May 1979
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Industry
Department of Industry
1 March 1974 - 1 July 1976
Commons