Sir Robert Rhodes James

Sir Robert Rhodes James is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Cambridge, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Robert Rhodes James, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cambridge
Elected 4 times
2 December 1976 - 9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Robert Rhodes James
2 December 1976 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
17 June 1987 - 1 January 2000
Commons