Lord Renton of Mount Harry

Lord Renton of Mount Harry is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 25 June 1997 and 14 April 2016. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Renton of Mount Harry, and his given name is Ronald Timothy Renton. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Renton of Mount Harry, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Mid Sussex
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
28 February 1974 - 14 April 2016

Elections contested

Sheffield, Park
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry for the Arts)
Ministry for the Arts
28 November 1990 - 11 April 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
28 October 1989 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
13 June 1987 - 28 October 1989
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
2 September 1985 - 13 June 1987
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
11 September 1984 - 1 September 1985
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Renton of Mount Harry
9 June 1997 - 14 April 2016
Commons
Timothy Renton
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

European Union Committee
8 December 2003 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Constitution Committee
22 June 2010 - 1 May 2012
Lords