Rt Hon Merlyn Rees

Merlyn Rees is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Morley and Leeds South, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Merlyn Rees, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Morley and Leeds South
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Leeds South
Elected 7 times
20 June 1963 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
20 June 1963 - 5 January 2006

Elections contested

Harrow East
8 October 1959
Commons
Harrow East
19 March 1959
Commons
Harrow East
26 May 1955
Commons

Government posts

Home Secretary
Home Office
10 September 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
5 March 1974 - 9 September 1976
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
1 November 1968 - 19 June 1970
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Air Force)
Ministry of Defence
16 April 1966 - 1 November 1968
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Army)
Ministry of Defence
24 December 1965 - 6 April 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
Merlyn Rees
20 June 1963 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
10 December 1980 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
7 May 1979 - 10 December 1980
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 April 1972 - 28 February 1974
Commons