Rt Hon Sir Timothy Raison

Sir Timothy Raison is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Aylesbury, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Timothy Raison, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Aylesbury
Elected 6 times
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 January 1983 - 9 September 1986
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
6 May 1979 - 6 January 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
2 December 1973 - 4 March 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Timothy Raison
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
17 June 1987 - 1 December 1989
Commons