Sir Irvine Patnick

Sir Irvine Patnick is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Sheffield, Hallam, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Irvine Patnick, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sheffield, Hallam
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - 30 December 2012

Elections contested

Sheffield, Hallam
1 May 1997
Commons
Sheffield, Hillsborough
3 May 1979
Commons
Sheffield, Hillsborough
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
25 July 1990 - 20 August 1994
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
28 July 1989 - 25 July 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Irvine Patnick
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997