Lord Parkinson

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Parkinson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hertsmere
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
South Hertfordshire
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Enfield West
Elected 1 time
19 November 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
19 November 1970 - 14 September 2015

Elections contested

Northampton
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
24 July 1989 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Secretary of State for Energy
Department of Energy
13 June 1987 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade
Department of Trade
12 June 1983 - 15 October 1983
Commons
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
No Department
6 April 1982 - 11 June 1983
Commons
Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
14 September 1981 - 10 June 1983
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade)
Department of Trade
7 May 1979 - 13 September 1981
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 January 1974 - 4 March 1974
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
14 September 1981 - 10 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Parkinson
29 June 1992 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Cecil Parkinson
19 November 1970 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister without Portfolio
HM Official Opposition
11 June 1997 - 2 December 1998
Lords
Opposition Spokesperson (Trade)
Department of Trade
1 October 1976 - 7 April 1979
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
12 March 1974 - 7 April 1979
Commons