Rt Hon Sir Tony Baldry

Sir Tony Baldry is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Banbury, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Tony Baldry, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Banbury
Elected 7 times
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Thurrock
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Second Church Estates Commissioner
Other
21 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
6 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
20 July 1994 - 6 July 1995
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
28 November 1990 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
3 January 1990 - 28 November 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Tony Baldry
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee)
15 March 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
26 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 November 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons
International Development Committee
19 July 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Standards and Privileges
16 July 2001 - 5 November 2001
Commons
Trade & Industry
9 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Employment
9 June 1983 - 6 December 1985
Commons