Hon Phillip Oppenheim

Hon Phillip Oppenheim is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Amber Valley, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Hon Phillip Oppenheim, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Amber Valley
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Amber Valley
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
23 July 1996 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
7 July 1995 - 23 July 1996
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
20 July 1994 - 5 July 1995
Commons

House membership

Commons
Hon Phillip Oppenheim
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997