Rt Hon Sir John Nott

Sir John Nott is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for St Ives, and left the Commons on 9 June 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir John Nott, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

St Ives
Elected 5 times
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
5 January 1981 - 5 January 1983
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade
Department of Trade
5 May 1979 - 4 January 1981
Commons
Minister of State (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 April 1972 - 4 March 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir John Nott
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1976 - 3 May 1979
Commons