Lord Newton of Braintree

Lord Newton of Braintree is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 11 November 1997 and 25 March 2012. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Newton of Braintree OBE, and his given name is Antony Harold Newton. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Newton of Braintree, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Braintree
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
28 February 1974 - 25 March 2012

Elections contested

Braintree
1 May 1997
Commons
Sheffield, Brightside
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
10 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Secretary of State for Social Security
Department of Social Security
23 July 1989 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Trade)
Duchy of Lancaster Office
25 July 1988 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Health)
Department of Health and Social Security
10 September 1986 - 24 July 1988
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Social Security and Disabled)
Department of Health and Social Security
11 September 1984 - 9 September 1986
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
5 March 1982 - 11 September 1984
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
1 October 1981 - 5 March 1982
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
16 May 1979 - 30 September 1981
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Newton of Braintree
31 October 1997 - 25 March 2012
Commons
Tony Newton
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997