Lord Moynihan

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Moynihan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lewisham East
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Lewisham East
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
24 July 1990 - 11 April 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (Sport)
Department for the Environment
22 June 1987 - 26 July 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Colin Moynihan
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords
The Arctic
12 June 2014 - 11 February 2015
Lords
Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee
16 May 2013 - 6 November 2013
Lords