Sir Roger Moate

Sir Roger Moate is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Faversham, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Roger Moate, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Faversham
Elected 7 times
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Sittingbourne and Sheppey
1 May 1997
Commons
Faversham
31 March 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Roger Moate
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons