Lord McNally

Lord McNally's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord McNally. His name is Tom McNally, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord McNally, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Social Democratic Party
7 October 1981 - 9 June 1983
Labour
3 May 1979 - 7 October 1981

Elections contested

Stockport
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
13 May 2010 - 18 December 2013
Lords
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
13 May 2010 - 14 October 2013
Lords

Other posts

Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords
24 November 2004 - 15 October 2013
Lords

House membership

Commons
Tom McNally
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships