Allen McKay

Allen McKay is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Barnsley West and Penistone, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Allen McKay, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Barnsley West and Penistone
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Penistone
Elected 2 times
13 July 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - 2 May 2013

House membership

Commons
Allen McKay
13 July 1978 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
15 January 1979 - 26 March 1981
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
15 January 1979 - 26 March 1981
Commons
Defence Committee
3 May 1979 - 27 March 1981
Commons
Administration Committee
31 October 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons