Lord Mayhew of Twysden

Lord Mayhew of Twysden is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 25 June 1997 and 1 June 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Mayhew of Twysden QC, and his given name is Patrick Barnabas Burke Mayhew. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Mayhew of Twysden, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tunbridge Wells
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Royal Tunbridge Wells
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
28 February 1974 - 1 June 2015

Elections contested

Dulwich
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
10 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Attorney General (Law Officers)
Law Officers
13 June 1987 - 28 November 1992
Commons
Solicitor-General
Law Officers
11 June 1983 - 14 June 1987
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
5 January 1981 - 13 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
7 May 1979 - 5 January 1981
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Mayhew of Twysden
12 June 1997 - 1 June 2015
Commons
Sir Patrick Mayhew
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
3 December 1998 - 1 May 2001
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
25 November 2009 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
26 November 2002 - 18 November 2004
Lords