Lord Luce

Lord Luce is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 17 October 2000 and 29 June 2020. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Luce KG GCVO DL, and his given name is Richard Napier Luce. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1971.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Luce, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Shoreham
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Arundel and Shoreham
Elected 1 time
1 April 1971 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Crossbench
2 October 2000 - 29 June 2020
Conservative
1 April 1971 - 9 April 1992

Elections contested

Hitchin
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Lord Chamberlain (HM Household)
HM Household
1 October 2000 - 11 October 2006
Minister (Privy Council Office) (Arts)
Privy Council Office
2 September 1985 - 23 July 1990
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
11 June 1983 - 2 September 1985
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
30 September 1981 - 5 April 1982
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 May 1979 - 13 September 1981
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Luce
2 October 2000 - 29 June 2020
Commons
Sir Richard Luce
1 April 1971 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 January 1977 - 2 May 1979
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 March 1974 - 31 December 1975
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
15 June 1976 - 15 November 1978
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
19 November 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons