Lord Lofthouse of Pontefract

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lofthouse of Pontefract, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Pontefract and Castleford
Elected 5 times
26 October 1978 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
15 October 1978 - 1 November 2012

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
1 January 1992 - 1 January 1997
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Lofthouse of Pontefract
11 June 1997 - 1 November 2012
Commons
Sir Geoffrey Lofthouse
26 October 1978 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
17 June 1987 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Court of Referees
9 June 1983 - 1 January 2000
Commons