Sir James Lester

Sir James Lester is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Broxtowe, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir James Lester, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Broxtowe
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Beeston
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Broxtowe
1 May 1997
Commons
Bassetlaw
18 June 1970
Commons
Bassetlaw
31 October 1968
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
7 May 1979 - 5 January 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir James Lester
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
13 July 1982 - 21 March 1997
Commons